USDA Weekly Crop Progress Report

Good-to-Excellent Ratings at 72% for Corn, 70% for Soybeans

Anthony Greder
By  Anthony Greder , DTN Managing Editor
Connect with Anthony:
(DTN photo illustration by Nick Scalise)

This article was originally posted at 3:03 p.m. CDT on Monday, June 22. It was last updated at 4:14 p.m. CDT on Monday, June 22.

**

OMAHA (DTN) -- The condition of the nation's corn crop improved slightly last week while soybean conditions dropped slightly, USDA NASS said in its weekly Crop Progress report on Monday.

NASS estimated that 72% of the corn crop was in good-to-excellent condition as of Sunday, up 1 percentage point from 71% the previous week and well above 56% at the same time a year ago.

"Iowa and Minnesota, both at 85%, and Wisconsin, at 80%, had the highest good-to-excellent corn ratings," said DTN Senior Analyst Dana Mantini. "Nebraska is at 74% good to excellent, and Illinois, Indiana and Ohio are all rated from 56% to 59% good to excellent."

NASS estimated that 2% of corn was silking, slightly ahead of 1% last year and equal to the five-year average.

Soybean planting continued to inch toward completion last week, reaching 96% complete as of Sunday. That is 13 percentage points ahead of last year's pace and 3 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 93%.

Soybean emergence was estimated at 89% as of Sunday, 23 percentage points ahead of last year's 66% and 4 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 85%. Soybeans blooming was estimated at 5%, equal to the five-year average.

NASS estimated national soybean crop condition at 70% good to excellent, down 2 percentage points from 72% the previous week but well above 54% at the same time last year.

"Iowa at 84%, Wisconsin at 82%, Minnesota at 81% and Nebraska at 77% had the highest good-to-excellent soybean ratings, while Ohio and Michigan were both at 57% good to excellent and Illinois was at 60% good to excellent. Soybeans in very-poor-to-poor condition nationwide rose to 5% from 4% a week ago," Mantini said.

Spring wheat headed was estimated at 12%, 10 percentage points behind the average of 22%. Spring wheat condition was estimated at 75% good to excellent, down 6 percentage points from 81% the previous week. Sixty-nine percent of spring wheat in North Dakota was rated either good or excellent, down from 78% the previous week.

Winter wheat was 96% headed at the end of last week compared to 93% last year at the same time and a five-year average of 97%. Winter wheat harvest continued to pick up speed, moving ahead 14 percentage points last week to reach 29% complete as of Sunday, 3 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 26%. Kansas winter wheat was 25% harvested as of Sunday, while Nebraska hadn't started yet, noted DTN Senior Analyst Todd Hultman.

Winter wheat condition was rated 52% good to excellent, up 2 percentage points from 50% the previous week.

"Forty-four percent of the Kansas winter wheat crop was rated good-to-excellent, down from 45% last week," Hultman said. "Winter wheat crops in Washington and South Dakota are doing especially well, sporting good-to-excellent ratings of 86% and 80%, respectively."

To view weekly crop progress reports issued by National Ag Statistics Service offices in individual states, visit http://www.nass.usda.gov/…. Look for the U.S. map in the "Find Data and Reports by" section and choose the state you wish to view in the drop-down menu. Then look for that state's "Crop Progress & Condition" report.

National Crop Progress Summary
ThisLastLast5-Year
WeekWeekYearAvg.
Corn Silking2NA12
Soybeans Planted96938393
Soybeans Emerged89816685
Soybeans Blooming5NA15
Winter Wheat Headed96919397
Winter Wheat Harvested29151326
Spring Wheat Headed124622
Cotton Planted96899496
Cotton Squaring27162726
Cotton Setting Bolls6NA24
Sorghum Planted91798087
Sorghum Headed18161618
Barley Emerged97949698
Barley Headed1911723
Oats Headed58424061
Rice Emerged96939699
Rice Headed9446

**

National Crop Condition Summary
(VP=Very Poor; P=Poor; F=Fair; G=Good; E=Excellent)
This WeekLast WeekLast Year
VPPFGEVPPFGEVPPFGE
Corn14235715142456153932488
Soybean14255812132460122836477
Winter Wheat512314397123141938284615
Spring Wheat1321687-217738-322678
Cotton718353373144036741333455
Rice-3245716-326571416275214
Sorghum211404252842435-3256111
Oats26275510172656102529568
Barley-3226510-22167101423648

Anthony Greder can be reached at anthony.greder@dtn.com

Follow him on Twitter @AGrederDTN

Anthony Greder

Anthony Greder
Connect with Anthony: