USDA Weekly Crop Progress Report

Corn 71% Good to Excellent; Soybeans 74% Good to Excellent

Anthony Greder
By  Anthony Greder , DTN Managing Editor
Connect with Anthony:
(DTN photo illustration by Nick Scalise)

This article was originally posted at 3:05 p.m. CDT on Monday, Aug. 10. It was last updated at 4:18 p.m. CDT on Monday, Aug. 10.

**

OMAHA (DTN) -- Declines in Iowa's and South Dakota's corn condition ratings dragged down corn's national good-to-excellent rating slightly last week, USDA NASS said in its weekly Crop Progress report on Monday.

NASS estimated that 71% of the nation's corn crop was in good-to-excellent condition as of Sunday, Aug. 9, down 1 percentage point from 72% the previous week but tied for the third-highest rating in 10 years.

"A 4-point drop in Iowa and a 3-point drop in South Dakota helped pull this week's national good-to-excellent corn rating down 1 percentage point from last week," said DTN Lead Analyst Todd Hultman. "The highest good-to-excellent ratings were seen in Kentucky, Minnesota, South Dakota and Wisconsin -- all in the 80s."

Corn silking reached 97% as of Sunday, 2 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 95%. Corn in the dough stage jumped ahead 20 percentage points to reach 59%, 7 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 52%. Corn dented was estimated at 11%, near the average of 12%.

While corn condition declined last week, soybean conditions continued to improve. NASS estimated that 74% of the nation's soybean crop was in good-to-excellent condition as of Aug. 9, up 1 percentage point from 73% the previous week. That is the highest national good-to-excellent rating for soybeans in at least 10 years for a second consecutive week, Hultman noted.

"Several soybean states posted small gains in ratings, which outweighed a 3-point drop in Iowa," Hultman said. "South Dakota and Minnesota had two of the higher ratings, at 85% and 84%, respectively."

As with the corn, soybean development continued to run slightly ahead of the average pace last week. Soybeans blooming was estimated at 92%, 3 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 89%. The portion of the crop setting pods was estimated at 75%, 7 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 68%.

Winter wheat harvest moved ahead another 5 percentage points last week to reach 90% complete as of Sunday. That remained 3 percentage points behind the five-year average of 93%.

"Oregon, at 77% complete, Washington at 55%, Montana at 45% and Idaho at 35% are the slowest," said DTN Senior Analyst Dana Mantini. "South Dakota is 95% done."

Meanwhile, spring wheat harvest picked up speed last week, moving ahead 10 percentage points to reach 15% complete as of Sunday. That was ahead of 6% at the same time last year but 10 percentage points behind the five-year average of 25%.

"South Dakota spring wheat harvest was leading the pack at 59% complete -- just ahead of its 56% average pace and up 24 points from last week," Mantini said. "Minnesota is 19% harvested, while North Dakota is just 7% done."

"Sixty-nine percent of the spring wheat crop was rated in good-to-excellent condition, down 4 points from the previous week, with the very-poor-to-poor category up 2 percentage points," Mantini said. "Key states Minnesota and North Dakota were 75% and 63% good to excellent, respectively. North Dakota fell 5 percentage points from last week. U.S. spring wheat ratings have now fallen 14 points from early June in the good-to-excellent category."

**

To view weekly crop progress reports issued by National Ag Statistics Service offices in individual states, visit http://www.nass.usda.gov/…. Look for the U.S. map in the "Find Data and Reports by" section and choose the state you wish to view in the drop-down menu. Then look for that state's "Crop Progress & Condition" report.

National Crop Progress Summary
ThisLastLast5-Year
WeekWeekYearAvg.
Corn Silking97928795
Corn Dough59393452
Corn Dented11NA612
Soybeans Blooming92857989
Soybeans Setting Pods75594968
Winter Wheat Harvested90858793
Spring Wheat Harvested155625
Cotton Squaring96919796
Cotton Setting Bolls71547270
Cotton Bolls Opening9NA1711
Sorghum Headed70555669
Sorghum Coloring27232531
Oats Harvested65494359
Barley Harvested1651232
Rice Headed75597183
Rice Harvested10NA69

**

National Crop Condition Summary
(VP=Very Poor; P=Poor; F=Fair; G=Good; E=Excellent)
This WeekLast WeekLast Year
VPPFGEVPPFGEVPPFGE
Corn2621531825215517310304710
Soybean142157171521581531033468
Spring Wheat252457121422621117235712
Cotton61735339313393691934479
Rice12215719-222571915244723
Sorghum393045132835421315285214
Barley1317592012166219-6205717

Anthony Greder

Anthony Greder
Connect with Anthony: