USDA Weekly Crop Progress Report

US Corn Planting Passes Halfway Mark

Anthony Greder
By  Anthony Greder , DTN Managing Editor
Connect with Anthony:
(DTN photo illustration by Nick Scalise)

This article was originally posted at 3:06 p.m. CDT on Monday, May 4. It was last updated at 4:00 p.m. CDT on Monday, May 4.

**

OMAHA (DTN) -- USDA NASS' Crop Progress report on Monday was a tale of two planting situations, with row-crop planting jumping ahead of the five-year average and spring wheat planting continuing to lag behind the normal pace.

Corn planting progress jumped ahead another 24 percentage points last week to reach 51% complete as of Sunday, May 3. That was 30 percentage points ahead of last year at the same time and 12 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 39%

"Seventy-eight percent of Iowa's corn and 78% of Minnesota's corn was planted, well ahead of their typical paces," said DTN Lead Analyst Todd Hultman. "Nebraska is 61% planted and Illinois is at 56%."

Corn emerged was 8%, ahead of the 5% last year but slightly behind the average pace of 10%.

Soybean planting also picked up speed last week, moving ahead 15 percentage points to reach 23% complete as of Sunday. That is well ahead of 5% last year and 12 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 11%. Iowa and Illinois were 46% and 31% planted, respectively, Hultman noted.

In contrast to row-crop planting, spring wheat planting continued to run well behind its average pace. Twenty-nine percent of spring wheat was planted as of Sunday, ahead of 19% last year but still 14 percentage points behind the five-year average of 43%.

"The slowest spring wheat planting progress is in North Dakota where 15% of the crop is planted," Hultman said.

Six percent of the spring wheat crop had emerged, down from the five-year average of 16%.

Winter wheat conditions stabilized after two previous weeks of dropping. NASS estimated that 55% of the nation's winter wheat was rated in good-to-excellent condition, up 1 percentage point from 54% the previous week. That followed a 3-percentage-point drop in the previous week's report. The current good-to-excellent rating is below 64% a year ago.

"Kansas winter wheat was at 42% good to excellent, up from 40% last week," Hultman said. "Colorado had the highest amount of very poor wheat, at 15%, due to drought."

Winter wheat was 21% headed as of Sunday versus a five-year average of 25%.

Sorghum was 22% planted, slightly ahead of 21% last year but behind the five-year average of 26%. Oats were 67% planted, compared to 48% last year and a 67% average. Oats emergence was at 44%, compared to 35% last year and a 47% average. Barley was 41% planted, ahead of 34% last year, but well behind the five-year average of 50%.

Cotton planting was 18% complete, compared to 16% last year and a 17% average. Rice was 49% planted, ahead of 45% last year but behind the average of 64%. Rice emerged was 32%, behind the average of 45%.

To view weekly crop progress reports issued by National Ag Statistics Service offices in individual states, visit http://www.nass.usda.gov. Look for the U.S. map in the "Find Data and Reports by" section and choose the state you wish to view in the drop-down menu. Then look for that state's "Crop Progress & Condition" report.

National Crop Progress Summary
ThisLastLast5-Year
WeekWeekYearAvg.
Corn Planted51272139
Corn Emerged83510
Soybeans Planted238511
Winter Wheat Headed32212638
Spring Wheat Planted29141943
Spring Wheat Emerged64416
Cotton Planted18131617
Sorghum Planted22202126
Barley Planted41243450
Barley Emerged1281023
Oats Planted67544867
Oats Emerged44323547
Rice Planted49394564
Rice Emerged32233345

**

National Crop Condition Summary
(VP=Very Poor; P=Poor; F=Fair; G=Good; E=Excellent)
This Week Last Week Last Year
VPPFGE VPPFGE VPPFGE
Winter Wheat41031487 41131477 26285212

Anthony Greder can be reached at anthony.greder@dtn.com

Follow him on Twitter @AGrederDTN

Anthony Greder

Anthony Greder
Connect with Anthony: